Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) N456JP, Saturday 18 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 October 2003
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N456JP
MSN: 1564
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fenton, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linden, MI (9G2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with the water while maneuvering. The passenger reported that the pilot was performing low level maneuvers including steep bank turns below tree top level. Then the pilot asked the passenger if he wanted to touch the water. The passenger stated that he replied, "I don't think so." According to the passenger, shortly thereafter the skids of the helicopter contacted the water and the helicopter sank instantaneously into the lake.

Probable Cause: The intentional low altitude flight maneuvering and the ostentatious display by the pilot. The water was a factor to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031020X01776&key=1

Location