Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N86W, Tuesday 14 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 October 2003
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Oregon Department of Forestry
Registration: N86W
MSN: 4142
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:5282 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swisshome, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Eugene, OR (EUG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a low level reconnaissance flight for the Department of Forestry to locate water holes/dip sites for future fire suppression actions, the helicopter collided with an unmarked neutral power line that was strung across the river. The helicopter subsequently collided in the river about 300 feet west of the remaining power lines. The surrounding terrain was mountainous and covered with dense trees and underbrush. The vegetation was in close proximity to the power line towers. Patchy fog and clouds were in the area at the time. The pilot of the helicopter that recovered the wreckage from the river stated that the remaining lines were hard to see and blended in with the vegetation and terrain. Existing maps did not indicate the presence of these lines and the Department of Forestry did not maintain a "hazard map" for the area as indicated in their Aviation Procedures Manual.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines while maneuvering. The power line, mountainous terrain with high obstructions (thick trees and underbrush) and the operators failure to maintain a "hazard map" as indicated in their procedures manual were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031017X01771&key=1

Location