Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N81671, Friday 10 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 October 2003
Time:10:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N81671
MSN: 51301
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:13693 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:W. Cameron 509, Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:High Island 330, Gulf of Mexico
Destination airport:W. Cameron 509, Gulf of Mexico
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 18,913-hour non-instrument rated commercial pilot lost control of the helicopter after encountering adverse weather conditions while maneuvering to land at an offshore platform. The helicopter impacted into the ocean and sank in a water depth of 150 to 180 feet. The recovery of the remains of the helicopter was delayed for several days due to the prevailing adverse weather conditions. Flight control continuity could not be established due to the extensive fragmentation of the wreckage. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any anomalies or discrepancies with the airframe or powerplant. The emergency floats were found not to be deployed. The helicopter was found to be within weight and balance limits during all facets of the flight. Radio communications between the operator's communications center and the pilot revealed misinformation concerning operational and weather conditions. Witnesses and company weather reporting stations reported weather conditions at the time of the accident as visibility varying between 1/4 statute miles and 3 statute miles, overcast ceilings varying between 100 feet above ground level (agl) to 1,300 feet agl, thunderstorms, and rain.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control following an inadvertent encounter with adverse weather conditions. Contributing factors were the prevailing thunderstorms, the low ceilings, and the miscommunication between the pilot and the company's communication center in obtaining in-flight weather advisories, including aircraft location.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04FA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031021X01791&key=1

Location