Accident Luscombe 8E N1909K, Friday 3 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 October 2003
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1909K
MSN: 4636
Total airframe hrs:1533 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orange City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orange City, IA (ORC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed after impacting trees and terrain. There were no witnesses to the accident. The aircraft was found in the northwest corner of a small field about 75 yards away from two farm buildings and a silo. The pilot's father owned the property. The destroyed aircraft was found in a near vertical position with the wreckage contained in a single area. Several trees located approximately 10 yards to the west of the wreckage were missing branches at an estimated height of 10-40 feet AGL. The inspection of the airplane revealed no pre-impact anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance from the trees while manuevering at a low altitude. A factor was the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031007X01671&key=1

Location