Accident Piper PA-18-180 N4314Z, Saturday 27 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 September 2003
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-180
Owner/operator:Louisville Soaring Club
Registration: N4314Z
MSN: 18-8625
Total airframe hrs:4901 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bardstown, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Bardstown, KY (BRY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot seated in the rear seat was teaching glider-tow operations to the pilot seated in the front seat. After completing six landings, the pilots refueled the airplane, and then departed from runway 02 and took off. Several minutes later, witnesses heard an explosion, and observed a fire near the departure end of the runway. However, there were no known eye-witnesses to the accident. The airplane had impacted a grass area, left a debris path of approximately 95 feet, and came to rest about 75 feet prior to the runway. The debris path was right of runway centerline, oriented about a 150-degree heading, and progressed toward runway 20. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions with the airframe or engine, and the fuel selector was found positioned near the left tank setting.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain aircraft control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03FA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031010X01705&key=1

Location