Accident Cessna 402C N405BK, Tuesday 23 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 September 2003
Time:05:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Island Airlines Inc
Registration: N405BK
MSN: 402C0459
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:9795 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nantucket, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, MA (HYA/KHYA)
Destination airport:Nantucket Memorial Airport, MA (ACK/KACK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 23, 2003, about 0523 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 402C, N405BK, operated by Island Airlines Inc., as flight 400, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain, while on approach to the Nantucket Memorial Airport (ACK), Nantucket, Massachusetts. The certificated airline transport pilot was fatally injured, and a passenger was seriously injured. Night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed for the flight that departed the Barnstable Municipal Airport (HYA), Hyannis, Massachusetts. The non-scheduled cargo flight was conducted under 14 CFR Part 135.

The pilot was conducting an instrument landing system approach during night instrument meteorological conditions. The airplane was observed to descend toward the runway threshold to an altitude consistent with the approach decision height. A witness reported that he heard the airplane overhead, and assumed that the pilot had performed a missed approach. He described the engine noise as "cruise power" and did not hear any unusual sounds. Shortly thereafter, he received a call from airport operations stating that an airplane had crashed. The airplane impacted the ground about 1/4 mile to the left of the runway centerline, about 3,500 feet beyond the approach end of the runway. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. A weather observation taken around the time of the accident, included a visibility 1/2 statue mile in fog, and an indefinite ceiling at 100 feet. The witness described the weather at the time of the accident as thick fog, and "pitch black."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a missed approach. Factors in this accident were fog and the night light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03FA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031001X01633&key=1

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB