Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N1980K, Tuesday 16 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 September 2003
Time:19:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1980K
MSN: E1758
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4042 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-B5F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stone Mountain, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chamblee, GA (PDK)
Destination airport:Chamblee, GA (PDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses stated that they observed the airplane circling the mountain just prior to the accident. Radar data confirmed what the witnesses saw and that the airplane made five complete counterclockwise circles of the mountain. On the sixth circuit farther out from the mountain than the preceding five circuits it turned in and headed straight toward the mountain. Radar contact was lost at 1958 while the airplane was in a rapid descent at a ground speed of 179 knots. There was no evidence of a mechanical malfunction with the airplane, or weather related factors. The flight profile of sudden rapid descent and pitch-up could not have occurred without pilot input. The pilot had consumed alcohol in the hours before the accident according to a witness. It was unusual behavior for the pilot to be flying so soon after drinking, given statements by several witnesses that he was careful to never fly within at least 12 hours of alcohol consumption. Additionally, it was found that the pilot had threatened suicide in the past on more then one occasion under similar circumstances.
Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional flight into the ground for the purpose of suicide while impaired by alcohol.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03FA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030922X01565&key=1

Location