Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N61353, Friday 12 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 September 2003
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Tate Spraying Service, Inc.
Registration: N61353
MSN: 502B-0366
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farwell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Clovis, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering during an aerial application flight, the airplane pitched up into a nose high "almost vertical" attitude, stalled, and impacted the terrain. A witness stated, "the airplane was executing maneuvers like that of an air show, when the pilot pulls [the airplane] straight up and comes straight down." No anomalies were noted with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation prior to impact.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030915X01541&key=1

Location