Accident Questair Venture N29G, Tuesday 2 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 September 2003
Time:05:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic VTUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Questair Venture
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29G
MSN: 39
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carefree, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM (ABQ)
Destination airport:Carefree, AZ (18AZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a wall at the departure end of the runway during an aborted landing attempt. Tire skid marks on the runway indicated the airplane touched down 2/3 of the way down the length of the runway. The airplane veered to the right and entered a taxiway. The pilot attempted to regain aircraft control and powered up the engine. At that point the airplane started to travel 45-degrees toward the runway. It crossed a dirt section and the left main landing gear struck a visual approach slope indicator light. The airplane, still at a 45-degree angle to the runway center line, then started to porpoise across the runway. The airplane then departed the left side of the runway, became airborne, and flew over a wash before impacting a wall. Witnesses indicated that after the airplane became airborne again, it had a 45-degree nose up pitch attitude, though it did not appear to be climbing. Witnesses said the engine sounded normal. The airframe was destroyed in the collision sequence and post crash fire.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of speed/distance and his failure to do a go-around. Also causal was the pilot's failure to maintain directional control, and his delay aborting the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030909X01498&key=1

Location