Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N4289B, Sunday 31 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 August 2003
Time:16:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4289B
MSN: D4302
Total airframe hrs:5291 hours
Engine model:Continental E225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kingsport, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blountville, TN (TRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was conducting an instructional flight with a student pilot located in the right front seat. The flight instructor's has 1.5 total hours in make and model. The airplane collided with the ground in a nose down attitude. A left and right wing leading edge ground scar was present on the ground. The left and right fuel main fuel tanks contain 20 gallons of fuel per side, and 17 gallons are useable. Both left and right main fuel tanks were ruptured. The left and right auxiliary fuel tip tanks were inoperative. The fuel selector valve was found in the right main fuel tank position. Browning of vegetation was present in front of the right main fuel tank. No browning of vegetation was present in the vicinity of the left main fuel tank. Review of performance data revealed the airplane would have used 16.4 gallons of fuel. Examination of the engine assembly revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's mismanagement of the fuel, resulting in a loss of engine power and his failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03FA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030905X01465&key=1

Location