Accident Beechcraft K35 Bonanza N5343E, Saturday 30 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 August 2003
Time:12:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Shade Tree Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N5343E
MSN: D-5828
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:7775 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gerlach, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gerlach, NV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with terrain during landing at a temporary dirt strip. Witnesses on the ground, including licensed pilots, reported that the airplane was turning on a right base to final when the right wing abruptly dropped and the airplane descended to the ground. The airplane immediately struck the ground. They stated that the airplane seemed very low and very slow for this phase of flight. Examination of the wreckage found no discrepancies with the airframe systems or the engine.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed resulting in a stall mush and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030905X01475&key=1

Location