Accident Cessna R172K YV-1739P, Friday 29 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 August 2003
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:
Registration: YV-1739P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Juan de Morros -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juan de Morros
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 29, 2003, at approximately 0730 eastern daylight time (EDT), a Cessna R172K, single engine airplane, Venezuelan Registration YV-1739P, was destroyed after impacting trees and a building while attempting to return to the airport following an in-flight encounter with adverse weather, near San Juan de Los Morros, Venezuela. The commercial pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. The owner and operator of the Cessna, serial number R172-3159, are unknown.

The flight was originating from the Penitencieria General de Venezuela at the time of the accident.

The accident investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of the Government of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela. Any further information may be obtained from:

Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela
Oficina de Inspectoria Aeronautica
Parque Central, Torre Este, Piso 34
Apartado de Correos 17587
Caracas, Venezuela.

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the Government of Venezuela. CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20030908X01480&key=1