Accident Petz Flying Boat N1216Z, Thursday 28 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 August 2003
Time:08:38
Type:Petz Flying Boat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1216Z
MSN: 002
Engine model:Mazda 13B/20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Tracy, CA (KTCY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A single engine, amphibian, four person airplane, designed and built by the pilot, lost propeller thrust and collided with terrain. Witnesses stated the airplane took off and climbed to about 150 feet, when it started to turn back to the airport. As it turned, it descended into a gravel pit area, collided with a raised embankment, and was immediately engulfed in fire. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the engine exhaust outlet was about 9 inches from the composite propeller. Hot exhaust gasses from the outlet weakened the propeller blades, ultimately resulting in propeller failure and lost of propeller thrust.

Probable Cause: The inadequate design of the engine exhaust system and inappropriate selection of propeller materials by the designer/builder, which resulted in separation of the propeller blades during takeoff/initial climb, and a subsequent in-flight collision with terrain during the ensuing off-airport emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030904X01455&key=1

Location