Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N99748, Sunday 17 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 August 2003
Time:18:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99748
MSN: 2371
Total airframe hrs:2159 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rome, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rome, GA (KRMG)
Destination airport:Cartersville, GA (KVPC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses on the ground heard the airplane's engine sputtering and saw the airplane in what appeared to be a controlled, turning descent before the airplane disappeared from view. The airplane was found inverted in a hilly pasture about three feet from a fresh ground crater approximately 12 inches deep. Examination revealed no evidence of airframe, flight control, or engine malfunction. Examination of the fuel pump revealed some fuel and milky-white water was found in the pump, white corrosion coated the inside of the pump and screen, and some corrosion was found on the inside of the domed pump top cover.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel system contamination (water). Also causal was the pilot's loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03FA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030821X01375&key=1

Location