Accident Alon A-2 Aircoupe N6520Q, Sunday 17 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 August 2003
Time:14:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alon A-2 Aircoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6520Q
MSN: A-120
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchikan , AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Hardy, (CYZT)
Destination airport:Ketchikan, AK (KTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot and the sole passenger departed in a single-engine, wheel-equipped airplane for a flight over extensive areas of ocean waters, en route to a remote coastal community. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the point of departure, and a VFR flight plan was filed by the pilot. Marginal VFR meteorological conditions prevailed along the pilot's intended flight path. The accident airplane did not reach the intended destination, and was not located at any en route airport. Search personnel from Canada and the United States conducted an extensive search effort that included aircraft, surface vessels, and ground search personnel. The search was suspended on August 27, 2003. The airplane, pilot, and passenger remain missing.
Probable Cause: Undetermined. .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03FAMS1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030912X01525&key=1