Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N8563L, Wednesday 13 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2003
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8563L
MSN: 25-4986
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3325 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sparta, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed when it impacted the ground while maneuvering. The airplane was engaged in aerial application at the time of the accident. A witness reported that he observed the airplane heading north at approximately 100 feet above the ground and thought that the airplane was leaving the area after spraying some crops nearby. The witness stated that he began walking back to work, when he heard the aircraft engine suddenly stop, followed by the sound of the impact with the ground. The witness also stated that the engine sounded normal to him and that it did not sputter or backfire before suddenly stopping. A post-accident inspection revealed that the airplane's fuselage showed signs of rotational forces consistent with an aircraft spin. Also, no traces of aviation fuel in the airplane or surrounding the accident site were noted.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and the inadvertent stall/spin encountered. The inadequate fuel supply, airspeed not being maintained, low altitude, and terrain were factors to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030822X01391&key=1

Location