Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N2064R, Friday 8 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 August 2003
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2064R
MSN: 18255264
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4897 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Topeka, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Topeka, KS (33KS)
Destination airport:Pittsburg, KS (PTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed on impact with trees and terrain during takeoff. A witness stated, "After the run up, he started his take off roll. ... I noticed he was in trouble because he rotated very late and I could see the entire top of the A/C [aircraft]. He immediately pushed over to get more airspeed. The A/C was mushing along and fell off in a left wing low stall (I think he was stalled)." A passenger heard the stall warning horn go off, the airplane became airborne, and she heard the stall warning horn go off another time. She said that the wing dipped left and then hard right. The airplane seemed low to her. She stated that the engine did not sound right. She looked up and saw trees approaching. She reported that she recalled the plane going down and the airplane was not responding the way the pilot wanted. She said the airplane hit the ground and slid inverted. Local weather was: Wind 060 degrees at 3 knots; visibility 10 statute miles; sky condition clear; temperature 33 degrees C; dew point 14 degrees C; altimeter 30.00 inches of mercury. The calculated local density altitude was 3,124 feet. The airport was a private, uncontrolled airport with two grass runways. The departure runway, 35, was 2,000 feet long and 80 feet wide. Runway 1/19 was 2,500 feet long. The propeller exhibited leading edge nicks and chordwise abrasions. A liquid that smelled like fuel was found in the left wing's fuel tank and in the gascolator. The flaps were found retracted. An on-scene examination revealed flight and engine control continuity. The engine produced a thumb compression at all cylinders when the engine crankshaft was rotated by hand. Both magnetos produced sparks at their spark plug wire ends when the magnetos were rotated by hand. No anomalies were detected. The owner's manual stated, "Using 20 [degrees] wing flaps reduces the ground run and total distance over the obstacle by approximately 20 per cent."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in a stall during takeoff. Contributing factors were the low altitude he was at during the takeoff, and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03FA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030814X01338&key=1

Location