Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N1344S, Tuesday 5 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 August 2003
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1344S
MSN: 18264907
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2342 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Antonito, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Animas, CO (7V9)
Destination airport:Fremont, CA (SQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed a high-wing, single-engine airplane flying at a low altitude in the vicinity of the accident site, at approximately 1200. The airplane was traveling north through a canyon. One witness said he could definitely see the airplane was flying lower than the mountains on the far side of the canyon. Approximately 1 hour and 45 minutes later, a U. S. Forest Service fire team received a report of bluish-colored smoke "near Elwood cabin." When the fire team arrived at the location, they confirmed that the smoke was from an airplane crash. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that could have contributed to the accident. FAA toxicology testing of specimens from the pilot revealed the presence of Amphetamine and Citalophan in kidney and liver tissue. Citalophan is a prescription antidepressant. Amphetamine is a prescription stimulant used in the treatment of Attention Deficit and Hyperactivity Disorder. It has a high potential for abuse and dependence.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision and his failure to maintain clearance from the trees. Factors contributing to the accident were the low altitude, the trees, and the mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03FA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030811X01298&key=1

Location