Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4577T, Tuesday 5 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 August 2003
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4577T
MSN: 28-7205187
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4303 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clarkfield, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk, NE (OFK)
Destination airport:Montevideo, MN (MVE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed on impact with terrain. Visual to instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) prevailed in the area. A visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was on file. The pilot was fatally injured. The wreckage was found during a search for the airplane because the pilot did not arrive as he had flight planned. A pilot flying in the area stated, "I was IMC until I descended to 1000 ft above the ground." An agricultural spray pilot in the area delayed his takeoff because he thought the weather was too low. A witness stated, "The cloud cover was low 100' to 150'. ... The plane was in [and] out of the clouds, going in a northern direction." An on-scene investigation was performed. No anomalies were found.
Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining altitude/clearance from terrain and his continued VFR flight into IMC during cruise flight. A factor was the low ceilings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03FA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030812X01313&key=1

Location