Accident Pietenpol Air Camper N81171, Sunday 3 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 August 2003
Time:13:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81171
MSN: 1
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Peru, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Logansport, IN (GGP)
Destination airport:Peru, IN (IN33)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built airplane was destroyed on impact with trees and terrain during an attempted landing. The recreational pilot reported on his application for his last airmen's medical that he had accumulated 70 total flight hours, 15 of which were flown in the 6 months preceding that physical examination. Local wind was 230 degrees at 11 knots. The sheriff's report stated, "It appeared that possibly the [airplane] struck the trees with [its] left wing. There was fuel in the aircraft and it appeared the engine was running at the time of the accident. The [tachometer] was stuck at 1450 rpms." An on-scene examination revealed no pre-impact anomalies. The Final Forensic Toxicology Accident Report stated, "DIPHENHYDRAMINE present in Urine." Diphenhydramine (commonly known by the trade name Benadryl) is an over-the-counter antihistamine with sedative effects, most commonly used to treat allergy symptoms.
Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining altitude/clearance from the trees during the landing. A factor was the trees he impacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030805X01266&key=1

Location