Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N177RH, Sunday 22 April 1973
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 April 1973
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Ausco Ii
Registration: N177RH
MSN: D-8141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Henly, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Austin, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lost control in ifr cond.Both wgs separated.Pilot recd inst rating 3 1/2 wks prior.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW73AF062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB