Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza JA4166, Friday 11 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 July 2003
Time:16:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Civil Aviation College
Registration: JA4166
MSN: E-2753
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miyazaki -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miyazaki (RJFM)
Destination airport:Miyazaki (RJFM)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 11, 2003, at 1603 local time, a Beech A36, JA4166 (serial number E-2753), operated by the Civil Aviation College, Miyazaki, Japan, sustained substantial damage during a collision with a power line pole and terrain in an agricultural field following a loss of power approximately two nautical miles south of the Miyazaki airport, Miyazaki, Japan. The pilot and two of the three students aboard sustained fatal injuries; and a third student was seriously injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and it is unknown whether a flight plan had been filed and activated.
The aircraft was reported to have departed Miyazaki airport (RJFM) shortly before 1400 local with the intent of practicing takeoffs and landings. Approximately 1600, the controller at the Miyazaki air traffic control tower received several radio transmissions. The first referenced an "engine fire" and the second referenced a "forced landing." The surviving student reported that the engine stopped operating and a witness reported that he didn't hear any engine related sound when the aircraft passed overhead.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www3.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030717X01132&key=1