Accident Cessna 150L N10257, Tuesday 8 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 July 2003
Time:13:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10257
MSN: 15074826
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schaumburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schaumburg, IL (06C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed on impact with wires and terrain following a loss of control during initial climbout from runway 29. A post impact fire occurred. A witness saw the airplane take off and climb at a steep angle in what he described as a "short field takeoff." He said that the tail of the airplane dropped and the nose pitched upward into a "steep angle of attack." He said the airplane was in a "spin" in a nose down attitude. Locally recorded wind was 040 degrees at 9 knots. Engine and flight control continuity were established. No pre-impact anomalies were detected during an on-scene investigation.
Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining airplane control and the inadvertent stall he encountered during initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03FA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030710X01066&key=1

Location