Accident Cessna 182 YV-1015P, Saturday 5 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 July 2003
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Francisco Trota
Registration: YV-1015P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Uriman -   Venezuela
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Uriman (SVUM)
Destination airport:Ciudad Bolivar (SVCB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 5, 2003, about 1500 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 182, Venezuelan registration YV-1015P, impacted rising terrain following a reported lost of engine power shortly after takeoff from Uriman Airport, Uriman, Venezuela. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was fatally injured. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

Information received by the NTSB indicated the aircraft's engine failed shortly after takeoff from Uriman Airport and the airplane collided with rising terrain during the subsequent forced landing in instrument meteorological conditions.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the government of Venezuela. Further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

Direccion De Aeronautica Civil
Parque Central Torre Este, Piso 34
Caracas 1010, Venezuela
Telephone: 582 509-2456

This report is for information purposes only and contains only information obtained for or released by the Venezuelan Government.
CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20030717X01128&key=1