Accident Beechcraft F35 Bonanza N205, Saturday 5 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 July 2003
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Bbf
Registration: N205
MSN: D4183
Total airframe hrs:4886 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Middlesboro, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville, TN (TYS)
Destination airport:Middlesboro, KY (1A6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 8 miles south of the destination airport, the pilot advised the air traffic controller that he had the airport in sight. The air traffic controller terminated the flight following and instructed the pilot to contact the airport UNICOM for advisories. No further radio transmissions were received from the airplane. Review of radar data revealed a target, transmitting a 1200 beacon code, southwest of the airport. The target was traveling northeast, level at 5,500 feet. The target remained in level flight, until it began a descent about 8 miles south of the airport. The target continued the descent and made a right turn about 2 miles east of the airport. About 3 miles northeast of the airport, the target was at an altitude of 4,400 feet, heading east. There were no further radar returns received from the target. Data extracted from a hand-held global positioning system (GPS) found in the wreckage, revealed that about 2 miles east of the airport, the airplane began a right hand turn, at 142 knots. During the turn, the airspeed increased an average of 8.6 knots over a 25 second period, to where the last GPS data point was recorded, about 3 miles northeast of the airport, as a heading of 163 degrees magnetic, and airspeed of 211 knots. The airplane experienced an in-flight breakup along a ridgeline within the Cumberland Gap National Historical Park. The weather recorded at the destination airport, about 6 minute after the accident included, wind from 160 degrees at 4 knots, visibility unrestricted at 10 miles, scattered clouds at 2,700 feet, temperature 83 degrees F, dew point temperature 71 degrees F, altimeter 30.12 Hg. Geostationary Operations Environmental Satellite number 12 (GOES-12) data was obtained from the National Transportation Safety Board's Man-computer Interactive Data Access System (McIDAS) workstation. Examination of the data revealed an area of low clouds in the immediate vicinity of the accident site, with the tops being approximately 4,500 of feet. According to the airplane's Pilot Operating Handbook, the Never Exceed Speed was published as 173 KIAS.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to descend into clouds, and his exceeding the maximum speed and design stress limits of the airplane, which resulted in an in-flight breakup and subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03FA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030805X01268&key=1

Location