Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N129JB, Friday 4 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 July 2003
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N129JB
MSN: 18267251
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2144 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saugus, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (VNY)
Destination airport:Agua Dulce, CA (L70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with mountainous terrain and was destroyed in an ensuing ground fire. The pilot completed several touch-and-go practice takeoffs and landings, and departed for an airport about 20 nautical miles (nm) to the north. Radar data revealed that about 13 nm from the airport, a target made a figure eight maneuver, while gaining about 875 feet in altitude. After completing the maneuver, the target continued in a northerly direction, north of the airport, and then turned to the southwest. The last radar return, which was 0.51 nm southeast of the wreckage site, disclosed that the target flew in the southwesterly direction for about 4 nm. The airport of intended landing was 5.8 nm to the east of the accident site. Weather observation facilities within 20 miles of the accident site reported clear skies and moderate wind conditions. The leading edges of both wings were evenly and symmetrically crushed aft and up. The pilot's injuries precluded any detailed autopsy and limited toxicology testing. Investigators examined the airplane and engine and found no evidence of mechanical malfunction or failure.
Probable Cause: in-flight collision with terrain for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03FA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030712X01076&key=1

Location