Accident Aviat A-1 Husky N104CA, Thursday 12 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 June 2003
Time:13:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:Stikair Inc.
Registration: N104CA
MSN: 1338
Total airframe hrs:283 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairfield, ID (U86)
Destination airport:Atlanta, ID (55H)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that the aircraft circled the area before approaching runway 34. The witness stated that the aircraft was coming in too fast and too high when it pulled up. The aircraft circled around and started the approach again. The aircraft touched down about mid-field on the 2,650 foot gravel airstrip when the witness heard a backfire and the aircraft was observed to veer to the right of the runway. The aircraft lifted off subsequently colliding with an approximate 80 foot tall pine tree located about 400 feet from the end of the runway with its right wing. The aircraft then descended to the ground coming to rest upright about 76 feet from the tree. Airport facilities directories and guide books describing the cautions for operating into this airstrip were found in the wreckage. The advisories recommend to land runway 34 and depart runway 16. Other cautions state to "use at own risk" and "Can be hazardous. Not recommended except experienced pilots with local knowledge." Mountainous terrain surrounded the airstrip and tall trees were located in close proximity to the airstrip. This was the first time the pilot had been into this airstrip. Post-crash inspection of the aircraft and engine did not find evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: Clearance from trees was not maintained during the initial climb. A proper touchdown point was not attained, the pilot's lack of familiarity with the geographic area and trees were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03FA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030620X00921&key=1

Location