Accident Rockwell Commander 112TCA N4696W, Monday 9 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 June 2003
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112TCA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4696W
MSN: 13272
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming TO-360-C1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Nella, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (RHV)
Destination airport:Merced, CA (MER)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single engine airplane collided with mountainous terrain while flying beneath a cloud overcast, in low visibility, through a mountain pass. The pilot, accompanied by his certified flight instructor (CFI), was flying to a location across a mountain range in another valley for the pilot's commercial check ride. The instrument rated pilots were visually trying to follow a highway through a mountain pass. Prevailing weather conditions in the mountain pass were overcast ceiling at the mountaintops and ridges, and less than a mile visibility in fog. A resident who lives 1 mile from the crash site said the visibility was less than 300 feet in fog at the time of the accident. Extensive examination of the wreckage disclosed no evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction, failure, or fire.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision by conducting VFR flight into IMC, and his failure to maintain terrain clearance. Contributing factors were low clouds, fog, and mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03FA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030618X00901&key=1

Location