Accident Denney Kitfox N111BM, Saturday 31 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 May 2003
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N111BM
MSN: S97120130
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jerome, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cottonwood, AZ (P52)
Destination airport:Jerome, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built, experimental single-engine airplane collided with terrain following a loss of control while maneuvering. According to a witness, the airplane was flying low and slow, about 200 to 300 feet above ground level below a canyon ridge line. It flew up the canyon, and as it approached rising terrain, engine power was increased. The airplane attempted to climb above the canyon, then "winged over" and dived, nose first, into the mountainside. A post accident examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of pre-impact anomalies to the airframe or engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance/altitude from rising terrain, and his failure to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030605X00793&key=1

Location