Accident Hughes 269C N9643F, Wednesday 28 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 May 2003
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Highlander Helicopter Leasing LLC
Registration: N9643F
MSN: 1200076
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1041 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Watkins, CO (FTG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses said the helicopter had been flying in a left-hand traffic pattern, practicing autorotations to a taxiway. The helicopter had flown the pattern approximately five times and each time, the helicopter descended in a nose-down attitude, leveled off and hovered, "sometimes rising slightly." The witness who saw the accident said the "helicopter descended in a nose-down attitude, but it did not appear to level off. It appeared to strike the ground with its right skid." He saw a cloud of dust and saw the helicopter start spinning around rapidly. It struck the ground, rolled over on its right side, and came to rest between two taxiways. The instructor was fatally injured and the pilot receiving instruction was seriously injured. There was no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction of the airframe or engine.
Probable Cause: failure of both pilots to initiate a timely recovery from a practice autorotation. A contributing factor was the instructor's inadequate supervision of the pilot receiving instruction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03FA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030605X00783&key=1

Location