Accident Air & Space 18A N6155S, Monday 19 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 May 2003
Time:01:30
Type:Air & Space 18A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6155S
MSN: 18-66
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Shore, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sioux Falls, SD (FSD)
Destination airport:Waterton, SD (ATY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The gyroplane was destroyed when it impacted the terrain near the top of a hill while on a night cross-country flight. The pilot held a student pilot certificate issued three months prior to the accident. No records were recovered that indicated that the pilot had completed the knowledge or practical tests for further certificates or ratings. No pilot flight records were recovered during the investigation. The aircraft wreckage was found on a direct line between the last departure point and the intended destination. An employee of a fixed base operator at the last departure point stated that the pilot asked if there was a place where he could check the weather. The employee stated that he believed that the weather was of concern to the pilot. He stated that the pilot told him that he had a difficult time finding the last departure point. Marginal night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. A weather reporting station located about 16 statute miles southwest of the accident site recorded 5 statute miles visibility, a broken ceiling at 2,200 feet above ground level and light rain and mist. The temperature-dewpoint spread was recorded as 1 degree Celsius. A postaccident examination was conducted, however control system continuity or structural integrity could not be determined because of the extensive impact and fire damage. A "Final Forensic Toxicology Fatal Accident Report" revealed the presence of FLUOXETINE and NORFLUOXETINE. Fluoxetine is a prescription antidepressant also indicated for the use of obsessive-compulsive disorder and bulimia nervosa (an eating disorder) and often known by the trade name Prozac. Norfluoxetine is a metabolite of fluoxetine. The student pilot held a Statement of Demonstrated Ability for monocularity (he had functional vision in only one eye) due to a congenital cataract. He did not note the use of fluoxetine or any other antidepressant on his application for airman medical and student pilot certificate, nor did he indicate on that application any diagnoses for which fluoxetine is indicated.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the terrain. The pilot's lack of experience, the rain, the dark night, the low ceiling, and the rising terrain were contributing factors to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030523X00723&key=1

Location