Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N111TW, Monday 5 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 May 2003
Time:15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N111TW
MSN: E2555
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:1375 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-B17F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (SRQ)
Destination airport:Bridgeport, CT (BDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a flight from Sarasota, Florida, to Bradley, Connecticut. After about 5 hours en route, the pilot requested to land at another airport, with the intention of refueling. Witness near the accident site observed the airplane in a slow descent, and reported that the propeller was not turning. One witness reported that the airplane's three propeller blades were "barely moving." The pilot did not report any problems to air traffic control. The airplane impacted trees and came to rest about 2 miles from the airport. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical failures. Freshly cut tree branches were observed at the accident site, and engine damage was consistent with rotation. Examination of the airplane's fuel system revealed less than 1 gallon of fuel; however, portions of the fuel system were compromised. On site examination of the accident site did not reveled any evidence of a fuel spill around the accident site area.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to refuel, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03FA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030514X00661&key=1

Location