Accident Cessna 182L Skylane YV-240C, Saturday 12 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 April 2003
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Aerovías Guayana S.A. (Aguaysa)
Registration: YV-240C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Esmeralda -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Puerto Ayacucho
Destination airport:La Esmeralda
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 12, 2003, at 1530 universal coordinated time (UTC), a Cessna 182L single-engine airplane, Venezuelan registration YV-240C, was destroyed upon collision with mountainous terrain while in cruise flight near Esmeralda, State of Amazonas, in the Republic of Venezuela. The commercial pilot and his 3 passengers were fatally injured. The airplane, serial number 182-59221, was owned and operated by Aerovias Guayana S.A, an on-demand domestic air taxi operator. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the point of departure as well as the destination airport; however, instrument meteorological conditions prevailed along the route of flight, and a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The revenue flight originated from the Puerto Ayacucho Airport at 1345 UTC, with Esmeralda as its final destination.

Local authorities, as well as search and rescue personnel attempting to access the accident site, reported that mountain passes near Mount Duida, along the area of intertropical convergence, were obscured by clouds, torrential rains and low visibility. Weather

The accident investigation is under the control and jurisdiction of the Government of the Republic of Venezuela. Additional information may be obtained from:

Republica de Venezuela
Ministerio de Transportes y Comunicaciones
Direccion General Sectorial de Transporte Aereo (DGSTA)
Oficina de Inspectoria Aeronautica
Parque Central, Torre Este, Piso 34
Apartado de Correos 17587
Caracas, Venezuela

This report is for information purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the Government of Venezuela.
CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030415X00508&key=1