Accident Hughes 269B N16133, Thursday 10 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 April 2003
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Heli-Fun, Inc.
Registration: N16133
MSN: 180348
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6406 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Auburn, CA (AUN)
Destination airport:Auburn, CA (AUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter impacted the ground at a high rate of descent during a local instructional flight. Some minutes prior to the accident, a witness on a farm about 3 miles from the accident site heard and observed the helicopter performing maneuvers consistent with multiple practice autorotations to a power recovery. The helicopter then flew off in the direction of the airport. Witnesses near the accident site observed the helicopter in level controlled flight about 500 feet above ground level flying in the direction of the airport. They observed the helicopter's nose drop and then it dove toward the ground and disappeared behind a tree line. These witnesses heard normal sounds coming from the engine. Ground scars and the wreckage exhibited evidence consistent with the helicopter colliding with the ground at a high rate of descent in a level upright attitude and rolling on its right side. The main rotor blades displayed evidence consistent with having flexed downward and slicing into the tail boom at a high rotational rate and a driven energy state. Other evidence in the drive train was consistent with engine rotation and power production. An airframe and engine inspection revealed no preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation and functionality of the control system.
Probable Cause: the misjudged flare maneuver by an unknown crewmember during a likely practice autorotation that resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03FA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030426X00576&key=1

Location