Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15C 514, Monday 31 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 March 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C
Owner/operator:Royal Saudi Air Force (RSAF)
Registration: 514
MSN: 737/015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tabuk AB -   Iraq
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nose wheel separated and then noseleg collapsed on take-off run and fire erupted. Pilot escaped.

Sources:

Scramble 353
AFM MAY 2003