Accident Mooney M20J N201ZM, Sunday 9 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 March 2003
Time:20:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Eagle Flight, Inc.
Registration: N201ZM
MSN: 24-0522
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2150 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tower, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (PTK)
Destination airport:Cheboygan, MI (SLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed controlled flight during cruise flight and impacted terrain. The flight was operating at night in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). While en route the pilot reported that the airplane was "in the soup" and he wanted to return to the departure airport. The controller cleared the pilot to climb to 7,000 feet msl and fly direct to the departure airport. The pilot confirmed the clearance and there were no additional radio transmissions received from the accident airplane. The aircraft impacted wooded terrain in a near vertical attitude. No pre-impact anomalies were found with the airframe, powerplant, propeller, or accessories.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during cruise flight. A factor to the accident was the clouds and night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03FA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030318X00354&key=1

Location