Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N333RB, Friday 7 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 March 2003
Time:22:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N333RB
MSN: E1465
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BR0-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Milledgeville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dexter, MO (DEX)
Destination airport:Milledgeville, GA (MLJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon arriving at the destination airport, the pilot was issued an approach clearance for the GPS runway 10 approach. Approximately 12 minutes later, the pilot reported a missed approach. The pilot was issued another approach clearance and subsequently reported another missed approach. At 2236:29, the pilot was issued a third approach clearance. At 2249:07 the airplane was 6.6 miles from the airport, at 1200 feet, when radar contact with the airplane was lost. At 2300, a local resident reported a burning airplane in a field 2,350 feet from the approach end of runway 10. Post-accident examination of the accident site revealed that wreckage debris was scattered over an area 450 feet long and 75 feet wide. There were several areas along the wreckage path where there was fire damage, including the main wreckage. Examination of the airplane revealed both wing assemblies were lodged 53 feet and 47 feet above the ground in two trees approximately 20 feet apart. The cockpit and cabin areas of the airframe exhibited extensive fire damage. The empennage was intact and free from fire damage. The three-blade propeller had chord-wise scarring and leading edge gouges on all blades. The airplane's engine rotated and compression was noted in all six cylinders. Examination of the airplane failed to disclose any mechanical failures or system malfunctions. At 2253, Middle Georgia Regional Airport, Macon, Georgia, weather reporting facility, 33 nautical miles southwest of the accident site, reported overcast clouds at 300 feet, and temperature and dew point of 11 degrees Celsius. According to the Instrument Approach Procedure for GPS Runway 10, Milledgeville/Baldwin County, the minimum descent altitude (MDA) was 900 feet above mean sea level, 516 feet above the airport elevation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper IFR procedure by which he failed to maintain the minimum descent altitude, and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance. A factor was low the ceiling.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030314X00331&key=1

Location