Wirestrike Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N21408, Saturday 22 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 February 2003
Time:15:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21408
MSN: 18261619
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4675 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mallory Airport (WV12), South Charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson County Airport, WV (I18)
Destination airport:Mallory Airport, WA (WV12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 22, 2003, about 1542 eastern standard time, a Cessna 182P, N21408, was substantially damaged during an aborted landing at the Mallory Airport (WV12), South Charleston, West Virginia. The certificated private pilot was seriously injured, and the passenger was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight that departed Jackson County Airport (I18), Ravenswood, West Virginia. A flight plan was not filed, and the flight was conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.

The pilot planned to fly from the departure airport, to another airport, and return. After takeoff the pilot noted a 30-knot tailwind during the first leg of the flight. He landed uneventfully, refueled, and then departed for the 40 minute return flight to the origination airport. Arriving at the origination airport, he obtained the ATIS from a nearby airport which reported the wind to be from 160 degrees at 9 knots. The pilot entered the downwind for runway 33, a 2,000 foot long, 24 foot wide asphalt runway, and selected full flaps. During the downwind leg the pilot note it was "rough and bouncy," and when he was on his base leg, the wind was pushing him towards the airport. The pilot also said that while on final, the winds were pushing him towards the left of the runway and he tried to correct with rudder, but due to the severe winds he had no positive rudder action at first. Then the rudder "kicked in," but still the winds were very strong. As the pilot initiated the flare, he could feel the airplane yaw to the right and start to float down the runway. He added "full left" rudder, and got the airplane back over the centerline. The airplane then yawed "hard" to the left, and the pilot responded with "full right" rudder. One of the wheels touched down about the middle of the runway, and at that same point, the pilot decided to abort the landing. He added full throttle, turned the carburetor heat OFF, and raised the flaps to the takeoff position. The pilot recalled that the airspeed was below the "green arc," and that the airplane was climbing, but at an insufficient rate to clear the trees and power lines at the far end of the runway, so he aimed for a small opening between some trees. The airplane struck trees and came to rest upside down. The pilot stated he had conducted several hundred takeoffs and landings at the accident airport over the past several years. The airport had one runway, 15/33, and under operational restrictions it stated, "Land to the North." The airport was constructed on a hill, with the high ground to the north and northwest. Winds reported at a nearby airport were from 150 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 19 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform a go-around prior to touchdown. Factors in the accident were the rising terrain and tail wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030310X00309&key=1

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB