Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 600 HK-3645-P, Thursday 6 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 February 2003
Time:15:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 600
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HK-3645-P
MSN: 60-0159-072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cajamarca -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SKGY
Destination airport:SKPP
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 6, 2003, about 1523 local time, a Piper PA-60, Colombian registration HK-3645P, operated by the Government of Colombia, crashed in a mountainous area near Cajamarca, Colombia. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The Colombian pilot and four Colombian passengers received fatal injuries, and the airplane was destroyed. The flight originated in Girardot, Colombia, the same day, about 1500.

According to information obtained from Colombia, the accident airplane had taken off from Girardot, Colombia, on a flight to the city of Popayan, Colombia, about 230 miles southwest of Bogata, Colombia. The information further showed that the flight path was to have crossed the Andean mountain range, which the information stated, is often covered with mist. Shortly after takeoff, the information showed that the Colombian pilot failed to establish normal communications contact with the air traffic control tower controller, and search efforts were initiated. On February 11, 2003, the wreckage of HK3645P was discovered.

PROBABLE CAUSE
HUMAN FACTOR when executing a flight under Visual Rules (VFR) in Meteorological Instrument Conditions (IMC) reaching a typical accident of (CFIT) Controlled Flight against the ground.

CONTRIBUTORY CAUSE:
- The formation of stratiform and cumuliform clouds in the area and recorded in the reports at the time of the accident that made it difficult to execute the flight under visual flight rules (VFR), in terms of visibility and distance from the clouds that the air regulations stipulate for the conduct of this type of flight.
- Fixation or concern during the entire development of the flight focused mainly on the delay in complying with a flight with a specific time of arrival at the final destination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-03-04-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20030228X00268&key=1
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/HK-3645P.pdf