Accident Beechcraft F35 Bonanza N3367C,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 December 2002
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Marvin Arthur Jones
Registration: N3367C
MSN: D-4034
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:6329 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-N11B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Addison Airport (ADS/KADS), Addison, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 28, 2002, at 1155 central standard time, a Beech F-35 single-engine airplane, N3367C, was destroyed during a forced landing following a loss of engine power after takeoff from the Addison Airport (ADS), near Addison, Texas. The airplane was owned and operated by the pilot. The private pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, sustained fatal injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a flight plan was not filed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. The local flight was originating at the time of the accident.

The airplane impacted trees and terrain during a forced landing after takeoff from Runway 15. According to witnesses, the airplane was traveling toward the east, at a "very low altitude," and parallel to Beltline Road. Two witnesses reported that the airplane appeared to be gliding and they could not hear the sound of the engine. The witnesses also stated that they were unable to determine if the propeller was rotating. The aircraft impacted trees and terrain with the landing gear and flaps in the retracted position. There was no post-impact fire. The airplane was last refueled on December 20, 2002 with 24.8 gallons of 100LL fuel. Examination of the right fuel system revealed that there was three gallons of fuel in the tip tanks, and twelve gallons of fuel in the auxiliary fuel tank. The left main fuel cell was breached. The fuel selector was found in the right main tank position. Flight control continuity was established. No anomalies were found with the airframe at the accident site. The engine was successfully ran to full power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply by his failure to switch fuel tank positions which resulted in fuel starvation and the loss of engine power. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03FA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030103X00003&key=1

Location

Images: