Accident Cessna 206 YV1032CP, Saturday 14 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 December 2002
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YV1032CP
MSN: P206-0076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Carmen -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rio Campanaro
Destination airport:San Tome
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 14, 2002, about 2000 local time, a Cessna 206, Venezuelan registration, YV-1032CP, registered to and operated by a private individual as a personal flight, crashed in near El Carmen, Colombia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The Venezuelan pilot, and one Venezuelan passenger received fatal injuries, and the airplane incurred substantial damage. The flight originated in Rio Campanaro, Venezuela, the same day, about 1700.

An official with the Government of Venezuela stated that the accident airplane had departed from Rio Campanaro, Venezuela, en route to San Tome, Venezuela, and according to the flight plan, it was only supposed to be operating in the southern part of Venezuela. He said the airplane was later observed flying in Colombian airspace before it disappeared. Search efforts were initiated, and on December 19, 2002, the airplane was discovered to have crashed, and according to the Venezuelan official, the circumstances associated with to the accident are unknown.

This investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Colombia. Any further information can be obtained from:

Colombia DGAC
Director General de Aviacion
Aeropuerto El Dorado
Bogota, Colombia

Telephone: 571.413.9376
Facsimile: 571.413.8091

This report is for informational purposes only, and contains information released for and obtained by the Government of Colombia.

CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20030117X00082&key=1