Accident Rockwell Commander 114 N314M, Thursday 5 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 December 2002
Time:18:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N314M
MSN: 14268
Total airframe hrs:3794 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-540-T4B5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS)
Destination airport:Little Rock-Bill and Hillary Clinton National Airport, AR (LIT/KLIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 5, 2002, at approximately 1858 Central Standard Time, a Rockwell Commander 114, N314M, was destroyed when it struck a house subsequent to a loss of engine power while in cruise flight near Hot Springs, Arkansas. The instrument rated private pilot received serious injuries, and his passenger was fatally injured. The pilot/owner was operating the airplane under Title 14 CFR Part 91. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the cross-country personal flight that originated from Dallas, Texas, 1 hour, 36 minutes before the accident. The pilot was flying on an IFR (instrument flight rules) flight plan (he canceled his IFR flight plan approximately 2 minutes before impact) and his destination was Little Rock, Arkansas.

The airplane was on an instrument flight plan at night, with a destination of Little Rock, Arkansas. The pilot reported a loss of engine power, and he diverted into Hot Springs, Arkansas. The airplane impacted a brick house, approximately 6,000 feet short of the runway. The airplane engine ignition system's single-drive dual-magneto exhibited evidence of melted plastic on its four-lobe breaker cam. The cam itself exhibited "bluing" discoloration and was dry of lubrication. The internal damage to the magneto suggested that the breaker cam's shaft had been forcibly pushed into the magneto. Evaluation of the magneto housing revealed a 7/8-inch gouge, which matched the dimension of its hold-down clamp. The magneto had been removed during the airplane's last annual inspection for a normal maintenance inspection. The airplane had flown approximately 148 hours since its annual inspection.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the failure of the engine ignition system's single-drive dual-magneto, and the magneto's improper installation by unknown maintenance personnel. Contributing factors were the improper installation of the magneto by unknown maintenance personnel, the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing, and the dark night light condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021218X05618&key=1

Location

Images: