Accident Socata TB20 Trinidad N57TB, Tuesday 19 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 November 2002
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:Lawrence D. Kenney
Registration: N57TB
MSN: 493
Total airframe hrs:3240 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4D5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Massena, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Toronto, (YTZ)
Destination airport:Burlington, VT (BTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger departed into forecasted icing conditions, and while en route, the airplane encountered icing conditions. The airplane was accumulating rime ice, and the pilot elected to divert to another airport. The pilot stated that the airplane was on final approach, when it encountered a wind pocket and the passenger "failed his arms and pulled back on the yoke." The airplane stalled and impacted the ground about 490 feet prior to the runway. Examination of the airplane did not revealed any pre-impact malfunctions. A police investigator who responded to the accident site reported that the airplane's wing was "slippery with ice." Airman Meteorological information Zulu called for occasional moderate rime to mixed icing in-clouds and in-precipitation between the freezing level and 11,000 feet, and was valid for the area surrounding the accident site. The freezing level was identified between the surface and 2,000 feet, in the vicinity of the accident site.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in a stall. Factors in this accident were the icing conditions, deteriorated airplane performance due to ice accumulation, and control interference by the passenger as reported by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021202X05546&key=1

Location