Accident Cessna 210L N2444S, Thursday 14 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 November 2002
Time:17:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Richard M Coleman
Registration: N2444S
MSN: 21061285
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental IO-520L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pittsburgh, PA (AGC)
Destination airport:Rochester, NY (ROC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After about 1 hour en route, the pilot contacted the air traffic control tower and was cleared to land. About 2 minutes later, the pilot reported he lost engine power and was "looking for a good spot to land." Several witnesses observed the airplane flying very low and descending. Some witnesses reported nothing unusual regarding the sound of the airplane's engine; however, other witnesses reported the engine was "running rough," "cutting in-and-out," or "quiet." The airplane was observed to strike a fence, impact the ground, and burst into flames. Examination of the wreckage, which was extensively damaged during the post-impact fire, did not revealed any pre-impact mechanical failures. According to refueling records, the airplane was "topped-off" with 32 gallons of 100 low-lead aviation gasoline prior to takeoff. During an interview, the lineman who performed the refueling said that approximately 42 aircraft were re-fueled from the same fuel truck, which included 14 aircraft after the accident airplane. He was not aware of any pilots reporting a fuel related problem. In addition, post accident fuel samples taken from the fuel truck nozzle, filter and sump, were absent of contaminates. The accident occurred during night visual meteorological conditions.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor in this accident was the night light condition which precluded the pilot's ability to adequately view suitable forced landing areas.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03FA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021121X05502&key=1

Location