Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-24 N6606P, Monday 4 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 November 2002
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Air Flite
Registration: N6606P
MSN: 24-1728
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3928 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fond du Lac , WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valparaiso, IN (VPZ)
Destination airport:Fond du Lac, WI (FLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane hit a 110 foot high power line 2.2 nautical miles south of the destination airport, and was destroyed by impact with the terrain and post-impact fire. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed. A witness reported that he was about one mile south of the power lines, when he saw an airplane with it lights on flying from south to north at a very low altitude. He reported that the airplane's altitude would have been about 50 feet higher than the power lines. Inspection of the airplane revealed no pre-impact anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain obstacle clearance from the power lines while on a night VFR approach. Factors to the accident included the dark night and the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03FA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021108X05450&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 August 1999 N6606P Air Flite 0 Eden Prairie, MN sub