Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N3122K, Thursday 31 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 October 2002
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3122K
MSN: CE-1281
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:3588 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fernandina Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fernandina Bch, FL (55J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the airframe and powerplant mechanic passenger, the airplane was on a maintenance test flight. After takeoff the airplane climbed to 2,500 feet, and experienced a loss of engine power. Attempts by the pilot to restore engine power were unsuccessful. While attempting to return to the airport the airplane collided into a wooded area short of runway 22. The pilot and mechanic exited the airplane. The airplane was consumed by post-crash fire. During the on scene engine examination approximately eight ounces of water was drained from the fuel selector. Examination of the fuel strainer found rust on the strainer spring, and heat damage on the internal rubber components. Approximately three ounces of water was drained from the sump during the on scene examination. The engine was removed and sent to Teledyne Continental Motors for further examination.The internal examination of the fuel pump found it to be damaged in the post-crash fire. There were heavy deposits of lacquer found in the internal vanes of the fuel pump that operate the pumping action. The fuel manifold was flow tested and it was found to be within operating parameters. The engine driven fuel pump could not be tested because it would not rotate.

Probable Cause: Water contamination in the fuel system which resulted in the loss of engine power and the subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021104X05424&key=1

Location