Accident Piper PA-34-200T YV2459P, Monday 28 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 October 2002
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:
Registration: YV2459P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:CARABALLEDA -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barcelona (SVBC)
Destination airport:Maiquetia (SVMI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 28, 2002, at 1830 universal standard time (UTC), a Piper PA-34-200T airplane, Venezuelan registration YV-2459P, was destroyed upon impact with terrain under unknown circumstances near Caraballeda, in the State of Vargas, in the Republic of Venezuela. The commercial pilot and his 3 passengers were fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the cross-country flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The 350-kilometer domestic flight originated from the Barcelona Airport (SVBC), at time unknown, with the Simon Bolivar International Airport (SVMI), near Maiquetia, as its intended destination.

The pilot and the three passengers were reported to be citizens of the United States residing in Venezuela.

The accident investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of the Government of the Republic of Venezuela. Any further information may be obtained from:

Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela
Oficina de Inspectoria Aeronautica
Parque Central, Torre Este, Piso 34
Apartado de Correos 17587
Caracas, Venezuela

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the Government of Venezuela. CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20021106X05437&key=1