Accident Piper PA-32-301 N4353Y, Sunday 20 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 October 2002
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Keemo Llc
Registration: N4353Y
MSN: 32-8406010
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:1490 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paron, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hot Springs, AR (HOT)
Destination airport:Cape Girardeau, MO (CGI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure the non-instrument rated pilot contacted the Automated Flight Service Station and requested an en route weather briefing. The Specialist advised the pilot there was an Airmet currently valid for instrument flight rule conditions over the route of flight, but that conditions would be improving to marginal visual flight rule conditions later in the day. A witness, who resides 1 mile north of the accident site, went outside when he heard a small plane flying over his house at a low altitude. The witness said he heard changes in the sound of the engine but said it did not sound like it was cutting out, and that it was getting lower. On site documentation revealed that the aircraft collided with several trees. Post-accident examinations of the aircraft did not reveal any anomalies that would have prevented normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance from terrain. Contributing factors were the low ceiling, the pilot's decision to fly in known adverse weather conditions, and his lack of an instrument rating.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03FA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021028X05387&key=1

Location