Accident Cessna 172N N6413J, Tuesday 15 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 October 2002
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Kentucky Airmotive Inc.
Registration: N6413J
MSN: 17273870
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7406 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Sterling, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenwood, IN (HFY)
Destination airport:Mount Sterling, KY (IOB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot requested, and was approved for a GPS approach. He was issued an altimeter setting, but did not acknowledge it. Radar data revealed that the airplane passed about 1 mile to the right of an intermediate approach fix, and was nearing the abeam position, about 1/2 mile to the right of the final approach fix. At both positions, the airplane was about 300 feet below the minimum segment altitude. After passing the final approach fix, the controller advised the pilot that radar contact was lost and the pilot acknowledged the transmission. No further transmissions were received from the pilot. The airplane impacted a tower, slightly left of the approach course centerline, at an elevation of about 1,350 feet. The minimum descent altitude along that approach segment was 1,800 feet. The setting found on the altimeter would have placed the airplane about 100 feet lower than it should have been. A witness stated that minutes after the accident, he looked up at the tower to check for damage, and saw that the top of it was "just in the bottom of the clouds." The airplane was certified for IFR operation; however, it was not equipped with an IFR-certified GPS receiver. A personal, hand-held computer with an antenna and integrated GPS receiver was found at the accident site. The software vendor had posted a warning on its website, which stated, "The system is not tested or approved by the FAA or any governmental agency and should not be used as a primary flight instrument."
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to follow the published instrument approach procedure, which resulted in an early descent into an antenna tower. A factor was the low ceiling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021023X05372&key=1

Location