Accident Agusta A119 Koala OE-XSB, Monday 14 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 October 2002
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A119 Koala
Owner/operator:Schenk Air
Registration: OE-XSB
MSN: 14012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Godensee, Idalpe -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ischgl
Destination airport:LOIH
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of an Agusta A119 Koala (OE-XSB) operated by Schenk Air, experienced a reported rotor RPM drop to 70 to 80 percent for 20 seconds, followed by a rotor speed increase which could not be stopped even with manual control. The rotor RPM changes were experienced during rescue training purposes while a rescuer was attached to an external cable. The pilot attempted to drop the rescuer over a lake from a reported 15 foot altitude at 70 to 80 knots indicated airspeed. The rescuer was later located and found deceased.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021106X05435&key=1